Our Constitution
Updated On: Jul 07, 2020

Read our Local 1671 Constitution recently amended and approved by AFSCME.

Constitution Committee 2011

Members of our ad hoc Interpreters United, Local 1671 Constitution Committee which drafted initial changes to our first constitution in summer 2011.

In the summer of 2011 WFSE/AFSCME Council 28 President Carol Dotlich appointed a group of interpreters to a temporary constitution committee to customize our local union constitution and make recommendations about modifying our union constitution to meet Interpreters United, Local 1671’s needs.  Members included Sattar Satarov (Spokane county), Daria Kari (Clark county), Lili Shang (Lewis county), Leroy Mould (Thurston county), Evelyn Rodriguez (Thurston county), Milena Calderari-Waldron (King county), Ismael Mohamed (King county), Barry Fatland (King county), and Victor Hidalgo (Snohomish county). 

Our constitution was approved by interpreters at our Local Union meeting on September 17, 2011 and then approved by AFSCME, with amendments, in December 2011. Throughout the years, the membership has seen fit to approve some amendments to the original constitution.

BELOW PLEASE FIND THE DISTRICTS AS DEFINED IN OUR

LOCAL 1671 CONSTITUTION

District 1 SW WA: Clark, Cowlitz, Skamania, and Wahkiakum counties

District 2 Olympic Peninsula: Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, and Thurston counties

District 3 Pierce/Kitsap Co.: Kitsap and Pierce counties

District 4 South King Co.: city of Seattle south of the ship canal (within zip codes 98101, 98102, 98104, 98106, 98108, 98109, 98112, 98116, 98118, 98119, 98121, 98122, 98126, 98134, 98136, 98144 and 98199) and south King County (within zip codes 98001-98003, 98010, 98013, 98022, 98023, 98025, 98030-98032, 98035, 98038, 98042, 98047, 98051, 98055-98059, 98062, 98063, 98064, 98070, 98071, 98089, 98092 and 98093) and Vashon Island

District 5 North King Co.: city of Seattle north of the ship canal (within zip codes 98103, 98105, 98107, 98115, 98117, 98125, 98133, 98155, 98177 and 98195) and north King County (within zip codes 98004-98009, 98011, 98014, 98015, 98019, 98024, 98027-98029, 98033, 98034, 98039-98041, 98045, 98050, 98052, 98053, 98065, 98072-98075, 98077, 98083, 98224 and 98288)

District 6 NW WA: Snohomish, Island, San Juan, Skagit, and Whatcom counties

District 7 NE WA: Asotin, Ferry, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens and Whitman counties

District 8 CE WA: Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Okanogan, and Yakima counties

District 9 SE WA: Adams, Benton, Columbia, Franklin, and Walla Walla counties


Download:
-
  • Interpreters United

    Copyright © 2020. All Rights Reserved.

    Powered By UnionActive


  • Top of Page image